Welcome to the 2020 DeMarini Invitational Showcase

IL Chill Gold 18U wins 2020 DeMarini Invitational

Congratulations to the IL Chill Gold 18U squad, their coaches, and their staffs for winning the 11th Annual DeMarini Invitational Showcase.

Champions: IL Chill Gold 18U
Here are the top finishers of the weekend's event:
  • 1st Place: IL Chill Gold 18U
  • 2nd Place: IL Beverly Bandits Conroy 18U
  • 3rd Place (tie) IN Magic Gold Rudd 18U and KS Select 18U
  • 5th Place (tie) NE Thunder 18U, TN Mojo 2021 16U, MO St. Louis Chaos Beatty 18U, and KY Louisville Sluggers JH 18U

2020 Participating Teams

Please check back closer to the tournament dates for teams.
Here are the teams participating in this year's showcase...

Participating Team Map

14U
IL Chill
IL Beverly Bandits Premier
OH Beverly Bandits
NJ Intensity KOD
MO St. Louis Chaos 14U

16U
IL Chill
IL Beverly Bandits - JT
IL Beverly Bandits - Cray
OH Beverly Bandits
IN Beverly Bandits - MH
IN Magic Lamar
KY Louisville Lady Sluggers
PA Strikers National
NJ Intensity - BOD National
MO St Louis Chaos 04
MI Finesse Dreher/Lesko
NE Gold
MN Bombers 16U
IN Magic Bay
CA Cruisers Premier
IL Sparks
TN Fury
TN Mojo
KS Top Gun

18U
IL Chill
IL Beverly Bandits BC
OH Beverly Bandits RD
IL New Lenox Lightning
IN Magic Rudd
CO Stars
KY Louisville Lady Sluggers
NJ Intensity - KOD Premier
MO St Louis Chaos 03
MO St Louis Chaos Beatty
TN Fury Platinum
IL Sparks
KS KC Peppers
NE Thunder Gold
CA Aces Gold
KS Kansas Select 18U

2020 Pool Assignments and Pool Play Schedules

Download/print the Pool Assignment and Schedule document. Pool play schedules can be found below, and you may also download a copy of the schedule from our Downloads page. Thank you.
    Note Field designations are as follows:
  • BV- Blue Valley Rec Complex: 9701 W 137th St, Overland Park, KS 66221
  • MA- Mid-America Sports Complex: 20200 Johnson Dr, Shawnee, KS 66218


POOL A
# Team
1 IL Chill 18U
2 OH Bandits Demarini 18U
3 CO Stars 18U
4 KY Sluggers 18U
5 MO Chaos Beatty 18U
6 IL Sparks 18U
7 KS Select 18U
8 CA Aces 18U

Day Date Time Field 1st Base 3rd Base
Thursday 09-Jul 8:00a BV-18 CO Stars 18U IL Chill 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 8:00a BV-19 KY Sluggers 18U OH Bandits Demarini 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 9:45a BV-18 CO Stars 18U OH Bandits Demarini 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 11:30a BV-18 KY Sluggers 18U IL Chill 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 11:30a BV-20 CA Aces 18U IL Sparks 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 3:00p BV-18 MO Chaos Beatty 18U CA Aces 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 3:00p BV-19 IL Sparks 18U KY Sluggers 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 4:45p BV-18 MO Chaos Beatty 18U KS Select 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 6:30p BV-18 IL Sparks 18U KS Select 18U
Friday 10-Jul 8:00a BV-18 CA Aces 18U KY Sluggers 18U
Friday 10-Jul 9:45a BV-18 CA Aces 18U CO Stars 18U
Friday 10-Jul 9:45a BV-19 KS Select 18U KY Sluggers 18U
Friday 10-Jul 11:30a BV-18 IL Sparks 18U IL Chill 18U
Friday 10-Jul 11:30a BV-19 KS Select 18U CO Stars 18U
Friday 10-Jul 11:30a BV-21 OH Bandits Demarini 18U MO Chaos Beatty 18U
Friday 10-Jul 3:00p BV-18 OH Bandits Demarini 18U IL Sparks 18U
Friday 10-Jul 3:00p BV-20 IL Chill 18U CA Aces 18U
Friday 10-Jul 4:45p BV-18 CO Stars 18U MO Chaos Beatty 18U
Friday 10-Jul 6:30p BV-18 IL Chill 18U MO Chaos Beatty 18U
Saturday 11-Jul 8:00a MA-21 KS Select 18U IL Chill 18U
Saturday 11-Jul 8:00a MA-22 IL Sparks 18U CO Stars 18U
Saturday 11-Jul 9:45a MA-21 CA Aces 18U OH Bandits Demarini 18U
Saturday 11-Jul 9:45a MA-22 MO Chaos Beatty 18U KY Sluggers 18U
Saturday 11-Jul 11:30a MA-21 KS Select 18U OH Bandits Demarini 18U


POOL B
# Team
1 IL Bandits Conroy 18U
2 IN Bandits MH 16U
3 IN Magic Rudd 18U
4 NJ Intensity KOD 18U
5 TN Fury 18U
6 KS Peppers 18U
7 IL NL Lightning 18U
8 NE Thunder 18U

Day Date Time Field 1st Base 3rd Base
Thursday 09-Jul 11:30a BV-21 IL NL Lightning 18U IN Magic Rudd 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 11:30a BV-22 KS Peppers 18U IL Bandits Conroy 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 4:45p BV-22 IL NL Lightning 18U TN Fury 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 4:45p BV-23 NJ Intensity KOD 18U IL Bandits Conroy 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 4:45p BV-24 IN Bandits MH 16U IN Magic Rudd 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 4:45p BV-25 NE Thunder 18U KS Peppers 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 6:30p BV-22 IL NL Lightning 18U KS Peppers 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 6:30p BV-23 IN Magic Rudd 18U IL Bandits Conroy 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 6:30p BV-24 IN Bandits MH 16U NJ Intensity KOD 18U
Thursday 09-Jul 6:30p BV-25 NE Thunder 18U TN Fury 18U
Friday 10-Jul 8:00a BV-19 IN Bandits MH 16U IL NL Lightning 18U
Friday 10-Jul 8:00a BV-21 TN Fury 18U IL Bandits Conroy 18U
Friday 10-Jul 9:45a BV-21 TN Fury 18U IN Bandits MH 16U
Friday 10-Jul 11:30a BV-25 IL Bandits Conroy 18U IL NL Lightning 18U
Friday 10-Jul 3:00p BV-19 IN Magic Rudd 18U TN Fury 18U
Friday 10-Jul 3:00p BV-21 NE Thunder 18U IN Bandits MH 16U
Friday 10-Jul 4:45p BV-19 IN Magic Rudd 18U KS Peppers 18U
Friday 10-Jul 4:45p BV-21 NE Thunder 18U NJ Intensity KOD 18U
Friday 10-Jul 6:30p BV-21 KS Peppers 18U NJ Intensity KOD 18U
Saturday 11-Jul 8:00a MA-23 KS Peppers 18U IN Bandits MH 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 9:45a MA-23 IL Bandits Conroy 18U NE Thunder 18U
Saturday 11-Jul 9:45a MA-24 NJ Intensity KOD 18U TN Fury 18U
Saturday 11-Jul 11:30a MA-23 IN Magic Rudd 18U NE Thunder 18U
Saturday 11-Jul 11:30a MA-24 NJ Intensity KOD 18U IL NL Lightning 18U


POOL C
# Team
1 IL Chill 16U
2 IN Magic Lamar
3 OH Bandits Demarini 16U
4 IL Bandits JT 16U
5 CA Cruisers 16U
6 MI Finesse 16U
7 MO Chaos 03 16U
8 TN Fury Moyer 16U

Day Date Time Field 1st Base 3rd Base
Thursday 09-Jul 8:00a BV-20 IL Bandits JT 16U IL Chill 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 8:00a BV-21 OH Bandits Demarini 16U IN Magic Lamar
Thursday 09-Jul 8:00a BV-22 TN Fury Moyer 16U MI Finesse 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 8:00a BV-23 MO Chaos 03 16U CA Cruisers 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 9:45a BV-20 OH Bandits Demarini 16U IL Chill 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 9:45a BV-21 IL Bandits JT 16U IN Magic Lamar
Thursday 09-Jul 9:45a BV-22 MO Chaos 03 16U MI Finesse 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 9:45a BV-23 TN Fury Moyer 16U CA Cruisers 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 3:00p BV-23 IL Chill 16U TN Fury Moyer 16U
Friday 10-Jul 11:30a BV-24 MI Finesse 16U IL Bandits JT 16U
Friday 10-Jul 4:45p BV-22 IL Chill 16U CA Cruisers 16U
Friday 10-Jul 4:45p BV-23 MI Finesse 16U OH Bandits Demarini 16U
Friday 10-Jul 4:45p BV-24 TN Fury Moyer 16U IL Bandits JT 16U
Friday 10-Jul 4:45p BV-25 MO Chaos 03 16U IN Magic Lamar
Friday 10-Jul 6:30p BV-22 IN Magic Lamar CA Cruisers 16U
Friday 10-Jul 6:30p BV-23 MI Finesse 16U IL Chill 16U
Friday 10-Jul 6:30p BV-24 TN Fury Moyer 16U OH Bandits Demarini 16U
Friday 10-Jul 6:30p BV-25 MO Chaos 03 16U IL Bandits JT 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 8:00a MA-27 IL Chill 16U MO Chaos 03 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 8:00a MA-28 CA Cruisers 16U OH Bandits Demarini 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 9:45a MA-28 IN Magic Lamar MI Finesse 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 11:30a MA-25 OH Bandits Demarini 16U MO Chaos 03 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 11:30a MA-27 CA Cruisers 16U IL Bandits JT 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 11:30a MA-28 IN Magic Lamar TN Fury Moyer 16U


POOL D
# Team
1 MN Bombers 16U
2 IL Bandits Premier 16U
3 KS Top Gun 16U
4 NJ Intensity KOD 16U
5 TN Mojo 16U
6 NE Gold 16U
7 PA Strikers 16U
8 KY Sluggers 16U

Day Date Time Field 1st Base 3rd Base
Thursday 09-Jul 9:45a BV-24 NE Gold 16U NJ Intensity KOD 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 11:30a BV-23 NJ Intensity KOD 16U MN Bombers 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 11:30a BV-24 NE Gold 16U KY Sluggers 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 3:00p BV-20 MN Bombers 16U KY Sluggers 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 3:00p BV-21 NJ Intensity KOD 16U IL Bandits Premier 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 3:00p BV-22 PA Strikers 16U NE Gold 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 4:45p BV-20 TN Mojo 16U KY Sluggers 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 4:45p BV-21 KS Top Gun 16U MN Bombers 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 6:30p BV-20 TN Mojo 16U PA Strikers 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 6:30p BV-21 KS Top Gun 16U IL Bandits Premier 16U
Friday 10-Jul 8:00a BV-20 MN Bombers 16U NE Gold 16U
Friday 10-Jul 9:45a BV-20 IL Bandits Premier 16U NE Gold 16U
Friday 10-Jul 11:30a BV-20 IL Bandits Premier 16U PA Strikers 16U
Friday 10-Jul 11:30a BV-22 KS Top Gun 16U KY Sluggers 16U
Friday 10-Jul 11:30a BV-23 MN Bombers 16U TN Mojo 16U
Friday 10-Jul 3:00p BV-22 IL Bandits Premier 16U TN Mojo 16U
Friday 10-Jul 3:00p BV-23 KY Sluggers 16U NJ Intensity KOD 16U
Friday 10-Jul 4:45p BV-20 KS Top Gun 16U PA Strikers 16U
Friday 10-Jul 6:30 BV-19 TN Mojo 16U KS Top Gun 16U
Friday 10-Jul 6:30 BV-20 NJ Intensity KOD 16U PA Strikers 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 8:00a MA-26 KY Sluggers 16U IL Bandits Premier 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 9:45a MA-26 NE Gold 16U KS Top Gun 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 9:45a MA-27 TN Mojo 16U NJ Intensity KOD 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 11:30a MA-26 PA Strikers 16U MN Bombers 16U


POOL E
# Team
1 IL Chill 14U
2 IL Sparks 16U
3 OH Bandits Demarini 14U
4 IL Bandits Premier 14U
5 MO Chaos Alvarado 14U
6 MO Chaos 04 16U
7 NJ Intensity KOD 14U
8 IN Magic Bay 16U

Day Date Time Field 1st Base 3rd Base
Thursday 09-Jul 8:00a BV-24 IL Bandits Premier 14U IL Sparks 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 8:00a BV-25 MO Chaos Alvarado 14U IN Magic Bay 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 9:45a BV-19 IL Chill 14U IN Magic Bay 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 9:45a BV-25 MO Chaos Alvarado 14U OH Bandits Demarini 14U
Thursday 09-Jul 11:30a BV-19 IL Chill 14U IL Bandits Premier 14U
Thursday 09-Jul 11:30a BV-25 IL Sparks 16U OH Bandits Demarini 14U
Thursday 09-Jul 3:00p BV-24 IN Magic Bay 16U MO Chaos 04 16U
Thursday 09-Jul 3:00p BV-25 NJ Intensity KOD 14U MO Chaos Alvarado 14U
Thursday 09-Jul 4:45p BV-19 OH Bandits Demarini 14U IL Chill 14U
Thursday 09-Jul 6:30p BV- NJ Intensity KOD 14U MO Chaos 04 16U
Friday 10-Jul 8:00a BV-22 MO Chaos 04 16U IL Chill 14U
Friday 10-Jul 8:00a BV-23 IL Bandits Premier 14U MO Chaos Alvarado 14U
Friday 10-Jul 8:00a BV-24 OH Bandits Demarini 14U NJ Intensity KOD 14U
Friday 10-Jul 8:00a BV-25 IL Sparks 16U IN Magic Bay 16U
Friday 10-Jul 9:45a BV-22 MO Chaos Alvarado 14U IL Chill 14U
Friday 10-Jul 9:45a BV-23 IL Bandits Premier 14U MO Chaos 04 16U
Friday 10-Jul 9:45a BV-24 OH Bandits Demarini 14U IN Magic Bay 16U
Friday 10-Jul 9:45a BV-25 IL Sparks 16U NJ Intensity KOD 14U
Friday 10-Jul 3:00p BV-24 IL Bandits Premier 14U NJ Intensity KOD 14U
Friday 10-Jul 3:00p BV-25 MO Chaos 04 16U IL Sparks 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 8:00a MA-24 IN Magic Bay 16U IL Bandits Premier 14U
Saturday 11-Jul 8:00a MA-25 MO Chaos 04 16U OH Bandits Demarini 14U
Saturday 11-Jul 9:45a MA-25 MO Chaos Alvarado 14U IL Sparks 16U
Saturday 11-Jul 11:30a MA-22 NJ Intensity KOD 14U IL Chill 14U


Where to stay...

Marriott Kansas City Overland Park Marriott Kansas City Overland Park
10800 Metcalf Avenue Overland Park, Kansas 66210
Rate: $140
Contact JonAllen Cocumelli at 913-338-8613.
Book by : June 24, 2020

AC Hotel Kansas City Westport AC Hotel Kansas City Westport
560 Westport Road Kansas City, Missouri 64111
Rate: $130
Contact: Darla Minor at 816-931-0001 ext. 145.
Book by : June 8, 2020

Sheraton Overland Park Hotel at the Convention Center Sheraton Overland Park Hotel at the Convention Center
6100 College Boulevard Overland Park, KS 66211
Rate: $139
Contact: 913-234-2100.

Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Country Inn & Suites by Radisson
1805 N. 110th Street, Kansas City, KS, 66111
Rate: $119
Contact: Darla Minor at 913-299-4700, or at andre.taylor@countryinn.com.

Hampton Inn Kansas City/Shawnee Mission Hampton Inn Kansas City/Shawnee Mission
16555 Midland Drive, Shawnee, KS 66217
Rate: $139
Contact: Melissa Walje at 913-754-3888, or at melissa.walje@hilton.com.

Homewood Suites by Hilton at KC Speedway Homewood Suites by Hilton at KC Speedway
10922 Parallel Parkway, Kansas City, KS 66109
Rate: $124
Contact: Zainab Imam at 913-967-3100, or at zainab.imam@hilton.com.

Fairfield Inn & Suites Kansas City Olathe Fairfield Inn & Suites Kansas City Olathe
12245 South Strang Line Road Olathe, KS 66062
Rate: $139
Contact: Kaitlyn Larcom at 913-768-7000, or at gm.mciol@rhwhotels.com.

Hampton Inn & Suites Overland Park South Hampton Inn & Suites Overland Park South
7521 W 135th St, Overland Park, KS 66223
Rate: $125
Contact: Leo Buse at 970-291-9073, or email at lbuse@kwbhotels.com.

Fairfield Inn & Suites Kansas City Overland Park Fairfield Inn & Suites Kansas City Overland Park
12440 Blue Valley Parkway, Overland Park, KS, 66213
Rate: $139
Contact: 913-338-3600, or email at kvanfosson@truenorthhotels.com.

Hilton Garden Inn Overland Park Hilton Garden Inn Overland Park
5800 College Boulevard, Overland Park, KS 66211
Rate: from $126
Contact: 913-345-2661

Embassy Suites by Hilton Kansas City Olathe Embassy Suites by Hilton Kansas City Olathe
10401 S Ridgeview Rd, Olathe, KS 66061
Rate: use code DEI on the site for tournament pricing
Contact: Lynn Bates at 913-353-9334

Hampton Inn Kansas City/Overland Park Hampton Inn Kansas City/Overland Park
10591 Metcalf Frontage Road, Overland Park, KS 66212
Rate: contact for info
Contact: Priscilla Graves at 913-341-1551

Holiday Inn & Suites Overland Park-West Holiday Inn & Suites Overland Park-West
8787 Reeder Street, Overland Park, KS, 66214
Rate: contact for info
Contact: Heather Shull at 913-8952761, or at hshull@kinseth.com.

Blue Valley Recreation Sports Complex

9701 W 137th St
Overland Park, KS 66221

Mid-America West Sports Complex

20200 Johnson Dr
Shawnee, KS 66218

2020 Tournament Information and Rules

Tournament Dates:  July 8-12, 2020

College coaches wishing to RSVP to the event, please go to our registration page.

Tournament Co-Directors
Bill Conroy
Gerry Quinn

None of this would be possible without...

DeMarini Fastpitch Softball
http://www.demarini.com/en-us/fastpitch
Wilson Fastpitch Softball
http://www.wilson.com/en-us/fastpitch
Atec Sports
http://www.atecsports.com
Marriott Hotels
http://www.marriott.com/default.mi